Food Pulse
Back to Food Pulse directory
shellfish · Nephropidae

American Maine Lobster

Homarus americanus

The American Maine Lobster is a popular seafood species characterized by its hard shell, large claws, and sweet, tender meat, commonly found in the Atlantic Ocean. It plays an important role in regional fishing economies and is highly sought after for culinary dishes.

Add to My Lists
Share or Save This Item
American Maine Lobster
QR code · scan or tap
Scan or share
FoodPulse IDFP436271507749
No barcode on file · scan one in
— Nearby prices & offers

Where to buy American Maine Lobster right now

No active deals for this item within 25 km yet. Spot one nearby?

Basic Information

Common nameAmerican Maine Lobster
Scientific nameHomarus americanus
Categoryshellfish
Food familyNephropidae

Alternate Names

esLangosta de Maine
frHomard du Maine

Health Benefits

Major benefits
  • Exceptional source of zinc, iron, copper, iodine and vitamin B12.
  • Very lean, complete protein with minimal saturated fat.
  • Regular moderate intake supports thyroid, immune and cognitive function.
EvidenceConsensus among USDA, NIH and WHO reviews is that american maine lobster contributes positively to a balanced eating pattern when consumed in appropriate portions.

Nutrition (per 100 g)

calories97
water g81
protein g20
carbs g0
fiber g0
sugar g0
fat g1.3
saturated fat g0.3
omega3 g0.1
sodium mg600
potassium mg200
calcium mg70
iron mg0.7
magnesium mg20
zinc mg1
vitamin a iu20
vitamin c mg0
Glycemic index0
Glycemic load0

Cultivation

ClimateCold oceanic waters.
Growing seasonYear-round.

Global Production

Seasonal availabilityAvailable year-round, peak season in summer.

Storage

RefrigerationIdeal storage in seawater or damp environment.
FreezingCan be frozen after cooking; live freezing not recommended.
Shelf life1-2 days for live lobsters in optimal conditions.

Recipes (1)

United States · Easy
Lobster Roll

A classic New England dish featuring lobster meat served in a buttered roll.

Prep m · Cook m · Serves 4

Interesting Facts

  • Maine Lobsters can live up to 50 years.
  • They are known for their remarkable ability to regenerate lost limbs.
  • Lobsters are typically cooked alive to ensure freshness.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is American Maine Lobster healthy?

Yes — American Maine Lobster is generally considered a nutritious addition to a balanced diet when consumed in appropriate portions.

How should I store American Maine Lobster?

Follow the storage guidance above. Most fresh varieties benefit from refrigeration; shelf-stable versions keep in a cool, dry cupboard.

Can I freeze American Maine Lobster?

Many forms of American Maine Lobster freeze well. Portion into freezer bags, label with the date, and use within 3 months for best flavor.

What does American Maine Lobster pair well with?

Consult the recipe suggestions above — American Maine Lobster usually pairs beautifully with fresh herbs, citrus, or a matching regional cuisine.

Where does American Maine Lobster come from?

American Maine Lobster is produced or sourced in a variety of regions worldwide. Local farmers' markets are often the freshest option.

References

Profile source: seed-stub · updated 8/6/2026